Film Festival Alliance

Filmmaker Lounge

Presented in partnership with Festival Formula. (Watch past episodes on our Film Festival Flix channel.)

As all of us navigate the future of the festival circuit, we’re finding ourselves with more questions than answers. Festivals and filmmakers are pivoting in various directions in response to different circumstances with varying degrees of success. As we move forward in this marathon and perhaps radical re-imagination of film festivals as we know it, FFA and Festival Formula, all believe that communication and transparency are critical to the sustainability of the industry.

Festival Formula is a consultancy company that helps filmmakers navigate the world wide festival circuit. Neither festival nor filmmaker they are a conduit between the two, advising and guiding

Grab a drink and join us in the filmmaker lounge for a candid conversation between festival directors & programmers and filmmakers! (Moderated by Festival Formula founder Katie McCullough.)

UPCOMING EPISODES:

Coming Soon!

PAST EPISODES:

Episode 11: Filmmakers & Programmers (Heartland Film Festival Edition),
Oct. 9, 12:00-1:15pm EST
Speakers: Andrew Cohn (Indiana-based Filmmaker), Rachel Hardy (Indiana-based Filmmaker), Greg Sorvig (Heartland Artistic Director), and Julia Ricci (Heartland Senior Programmer)
Watch here >

Episode 10: Filmmakers (Encounters Film Festival Edition),
Oct. 5, 11:00am  – 12:15pmEST
Speakers: Camrus Johnson (Grab My Hand: A Letter To My Dad), Allison Brownmoore (The Amazing Adventures of Awesome)
Watch here >

Episode 9: Filmmakers (exit6 Film Festival Edition): , Sep 28, 12:00 -1:15pm EST
Speakers: Diana Chire (A Living Sculpture), Noemie Nakai (Tears Teacher) and Steven Chatterton (Adnan)
Watch here >

Episode 8: Genre Programmers, Sep 12, 12:00 -1:15pm EST
Speakers: Lisa Vandever (CineKink), Roger Nevitt (Celluloid Screams Horror Film Festival)
Watch here >

Episode 7: Filmmakers, Aug 28, 1:00 – 2:15pm EST
Speakers: Benjamin Wiessner (Beast Beast), Elaine Gracie (End-o) and Camrus Johnson (Actor/Filmmaker)
Watch here >

Episode 6: Programmers, Friday, August 12:00-1:15 EST
Speakers: Julia Ricci (Heartland Film, Indy Shorts) and Laurence Boyce (Black Nights FF, PÖFF Shorts)
Watch here >

Episode 5: Filmmakers, Jul 31,  12:00 PM-1:15  EST
Speakers: Filmmakers Ben Hyland (Talk Radio), Jacqueline Pereda (Generation Por Que?) and Maya Albanese (Freeze)
Watch here >

Episode 4: Programmers, July 17, 12:00pm-1:15pm EST
Speakers: Inney Prakash (FREEP, Hell’s Half Mile, Human Rights Watch, Ann Arbor, Milwaukee, Aspen Shorts, DOC NYC, Sundance, Cinema Programme at Maysles Film Center) and Karen McMullen (TIDE, New Voices in Black Cinema, DOC NYC and industry consultant Tribeca & Sundance)
Watch here >

Episode 3 Programmers, July 2, 1:30pm-3:00pm EST
Speakers:
Anna Bogutskaya (Festival Director of Underwire Festival, co-founder of horror film collective The Final Girls, previously Film & Events Programmer at BFI) and Stephanie Owens (Festival Programmer for Palm Springs ShortsFest, Sundance & previously LA Film Festival)
Watch here >

Episode 2: Programmers, June 11, 1:30pm-3:00pm EST
Speakers: Jessie Fairbanks (Director of Programming at Hot Springs Documentary Film, Festival & Programmer for Tribeca & Mountainfilm), Bears Rebecca Fonte (Founder & Artistic Director of Other Worlds Austin & Board Member at Agliff), Daniel Sol (Festival Director of HollyShorts Film Festival), Thom Powers (Artistic Director of DOC NYC & Doc Programmer for TIFF)
Watch here >

Episode 1: Programmers, May 28th, 1:30pm-3:00pm EST
Speakers: Peter Baxter (Slamdance Film Festival), Rachel Morgan (Sidewalk Film Festival & Cinema), Greg Sorvig (Heartland Film), Diarah N’Daw-Spech (Art Mattan Productions/New York African Diaspora International Film Festival.)
Watch here >